Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

TERMS OF USE

IMPORTANT: CAREFULLY READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS BEFORE FURTHER ACCESSING AND USING THIS SITE. If you do not agree to be legally bound by all the following terms and conditions please do not access and/or use the site.

General definitions

1. ‘UK Search Network ’, 'UKSN', ‘We’, ‘Us’, ‘Our’ and any website that displays the ‘UK Search Network’ text and/or logo, and is controlled by us, means UK Search Network Limited.
2. The ‘site’ refers to any website that displays the “UKSN” text and/or logo.
3. ‘Content’ is any services, products, media, information and/or advertisements available by accessing the site.
4. ‘You’, ‘Your’ means the end user accessing the site content and/or the person, business or organisation applying for an account.

By accessing, viewing or using the site content you have acknowledged and agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions without reservation. These Terms and Conditions form part of a contract between you, the end user, and us, UK Search Network Limited.

Terms and Conditions

1. In other areas of the site there may be further Terms and Conditions which relate to these other areas, these further Terms and Conditions along with these Terms and Conditions dictate your using of the site.
2. Failure by us to enforce a right does not result in waiver of such right.
3. You may not assign or transfer your rights under this agreement.
4. We reserve the right to change these Terms and Conditions and any other Terms and Conditions elsewhere on the Site at any time. It shall be your sole responsibility to check the Terms and Conditions regularly to ensure that you agree to any such modifications. If you do not agree to be legally bound by any changes to the Terms and Conditions please do not access and/or use the site.
5. Any formal legal notices should be sent to us at the address given at the end of these terms and conditions by email or confirmed post.

Use of the Web Site

You must commit:

1. that you shall not use any of the content for any illegal purpose.
2. that there will only be one account allowed per user.
3. that you shall not use the site to transmit any publicity material, advertising and/or promotion without our prior written consent.
4. that you shall not use the site to post, transfer or transmit any computer viruses, any defamatory, offensive, derogatory or obscene material, and in no way to cause distress to others.
5. that you shall not use the site in a way which constitutes a violation or infringement of any person, business or organisation(including but not limited to copyright and confidentiality).
6. that you shall, in the event where you have any claim, right or action against any other user arising from the use of the site you shall pursue such claim, right or action independently of, and without recourse to, us.
7. that you shall not make any use of the site with the result that the site is in any way interrupted, damaged, debilitated, or the use of the site is impaired.
8. that you will indemnify and defend us against all liability, claims, costs, expenses and damages, including legal fees, arising out of a breach of these Terms and Conditions or any use of the content or the Site.

We shall have the right to immediately suspend your access to the Site if you commit a breach of these Terms and Conditions.

Warranty


The Site is supplied on "as is" and "as available" grounds and we do not and cannot guarantee that:
1. the site and/or any software made available from the site will be free from viruses or errors.
2. the site will always be supplied unchanged, in its current format or from its current domain name.
3. all content within the site will be true, complete or accurate in any and all respects.

Except always to the extent otherwise laid out in the Terms and Conditions and to any warranties which would be implied by law (including without limitation, warranties as to satisfactory quality and fitness for a particular purpose).

Downloadable Content

All our downloadable content is scrutinised for viruses and errors before being uploaded onto the site, however we recommend as an extra precaution that you run your own virus check on each file you download before saving it to your disk and/or hard drive and accessing it.

Rights

1. The UKSN name, database, reports, information, site, software, logo, images, design, content, engine and copy are not to be copied, and/or distributed without our explicit written permission. Any violation of our copyright-ownership of the aforementioned items will lead to the initiation of legal proceedings.
2. The content provided by the site is solely for your personal use.
3. No part of the Site can be reproduced on, transmitted to or stored on any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system, nor may any part of the site be accessed in such manner as to make it appear part of any third parties web site, including but not limited to frames and/or framing, without our prior written consent. Any violation of the aforementioned items will lead to the initiation of legal proceedings.
4. We reserve the right to decline any membership and/or any advertising for any reason whatsoever without explanation.

Links to other Sites

Any web sites to which you link to through the Site (including, without limitation, any web site provided by a third party except UK Search Network) are independent of the Site. We have no control over them and can accept no liability in respect of your use or inability to use them or any of the content of such web sites.

Links from other Sites

1. If you would like to link to any of the sites within the network please follow the instructions particular to that website.
2. Linking permissions are granted on a per webpage not a per website basis.
3. The page(s) where the link is to be situated will be inspected for suitability before authorisation is given to allow the link.
4. We reserve the right to decline any application for linking for any reason whatsoever without explanation.

Liability

1. We will not be liable to you for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage (which includes, but not limited to, any lost business opportunities, loss of profit or goodwill) arising from your use or lack of ability to use the site.
2. We will not be liable for any damage, caused by or arising from any material posted on the site which is defamatory, offensive, derogatory or obscene. We will, however, take action against any offenders posting such material as per paragraph 2 of the Site content section found below.

Site Content

1. UKSN assumes no responsibility for and disclaims all liability for any errors or omissions in this site/publication or in any other documents or sites which may be referred to or linked to by this site/publication.
2. We will pursue to the fullest extent of the law and seek any and all recompense for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage (which includes, but not limited to, any lost business opportunities, loss of profit or goodwill to us) arising from the posting of material which is defamatory, offensive, derogatory or obscene from the person(s) and/or business(s) responsible.
3. We will accept no liability whatsoever with respect to any of the information, products, services or content provided or offered by other organisations or persons listed/ing on, or linked to through, this site.

Business Advertising

1. We do not endorse any organisations listed on, or linked to through, this site, nor do we endorse any of the products or services they provide.
2. No guarantee is offered as to how many views any advertisement will receive or how many contacts will be made whether by telephone, email or any other means, directly or indirectly with the seller.
3. If you decide to contract with any of these organisations the contract is directly between you and the relevant organisation.
4. We will have no contractual involvement, and will not be liable in contract or otherwise for any products, information, materials or services provided to you by any of these organisations.
5. If you wish to appear in the site database you must live on or within close proximity to the street mentioned in the site’s title and its corresponding city/town e.g.: byresrd.com in the site title would indicate Byres Road and its corresponding city/town is Glasgow. This proximity is at our discretion and has no relation to any physical or political boundaries. If you are unsure as to whether you qualify to appear on the site please contact us.
6. All product names mentioned herein are the trademarks of their respective owners. Some documents may contain other proprietary notices and copyright information relating to that document or organisation. You agree that UKSN has not conferred by implication, or otherwise, any licence or right under any patent, trademark or copyright (except as expressly provided) of UKSN or of any third party.
7. These organisations have attempted to ensure that any information and/or prices provided through the site are as accurate as possible, they are in no way legally binding at all.
8. The responsibility for updating and/or removing an advertisement as a result of alterations to the details/availability of the item being advertised is the responsibility of the person(s) submitting the advertisement.
9. All advertisements in their entirety must be legal, decent, honest and truthful and must comply with the British Code of Advertising.
10. We reserve the right to edit, remove or alter the placement or layout of any advertisement where we see fit.
11. It is the sole responsibility of the business/advertiser to state their Terms and Conditions.

Personal advertising

1. By submitting an advertisement to us, as an individual, for publication, you are indicating that you are the legal owner or are acting with the consent of the legal owner for the item being advertised. You agree that we may publish the advertisement details our site.
2. No guarantee is offered as to how many views any advertisement will receive or how many contacts will be made whether by telephone, email or any other means, directly or indirectly with the seller.
3. If you decide to contract with any of these organisations the contract is directly between you and the relevant organisation.
4. All advertisement images supplied by you must be an accurate representation of the item being advertised. We cannot accept stock or library images nor can we accept cut-outs or montages.
5. All product names mentioned herein are the trademarks of their respective owners. Some documents may contain other proprietary notices and copyright information relating to that document or organisation. You agree that UKSN has not conferred by implication, or otherwise, any licence or right under any patent, trademark or copyright (except as expressly provided) of UKSN or of any third party.
6. All advertisements in their entirety must be legal, decent, honest and truthful and must comply with the British Code of Advertising.
7. The responsibility for updating and/or removing an advertisement as a result of alterations to the details/availability of the item being advertised is the responsibility of the person submitting the advertisement.
8. No trade or service advertisements allowed. If you wish to appear in the site database you must live on or within close proximity to the street mentioned in the site’s title and its corresponding city/town e.g.: byresrd.com in the site title would indicate Byres Road and its corresponding city/town is Glasgow. This proximity is at our discretion and has no relation to any physical or political boundaries. If you are unsure as to whether you qualify to appear on the site please contact us.
9. We reserve the right to edit, remove or alter the placement or layout of any advertisement where we see fit without prior notice and to refuse the admittance of an advertisement without any explanation.
10. All users are advised to check ad details carefully before entering into any agreements of any kind. If in doubt, please seek legal advice.
11. It is the sole responsibility of the business/advertiser to state their Terms and Conditions.
12. If you decide to contract with any of these organisations the contract is directly between you and the relevant organisation.

Events advertising

1. We will accept no liability whatsoever with respect to any of the information or events provided or offered by event organisers listed on, or linked to through, this site.
2. We do not endorse any event organisers listed on, or linked to through, this site, nor do we endorse any of events they provide.
3. No guarantee is offered as to how many views any event will receive or how many contacts will be made whether by telephone, email or any other means, directly or indirectly with the event organiser.
4. If you decide to contract with any of these event organisers the contract is directly between you and the relevant event organiser.
5. We will have no contractual involvement, and will not be liable in contract or otherwise for any products, information, materials or services provided to you by any of these event organisers.
6. All product names mentioned herein are the trademarks of their respective owners. Some documents may contain other proprietary notices and copyright information relating to that document or organisation. You agree that UKSN has not conferred by implication, or otherwise, any licence or right under any patent, trademark or copyright (except as expressly provided) of UKSN or of any third party.
7. These event organisers have attempted to ensure that any information and/or prices provided through the site are as accurate as possible, they are in no way legally binding at all.
8. The responsibility for updating and/or removing an advertisement as a result of alterations to the details/availability of the event being advertised is the responsibility of the person submitting the advertisement.
9. All advertisements in their entirety must be legal, decent, honest and truthful and must comply with the British Code of Advertising.
10. We reserve the right to edit, remove or alter the placement or layout of any advertisement where we see fit.
11. It is the sole responsibility of the business/advertiser to state their Terms and Conditions.

Articles

1. All articles, newspaper stories, magazine editorials, documents and reviews listed on the site are the property of the relevant company or person providing the articles/newspaper stories/magazine editorials/documents and reviews as shown by their corresponding logo and/or text.
2. We accept no liability whatsoever for any of the content by the relevant companies/persons providing the article/newspaper stories/magazine editorials/documents and reviews and any information therein are the views of the relevant company and in no way reflect our views.

The information contained on this website is for information purposes. Whilst every care has been taken in its preparation, UKSN does not make any warranties nor representations as to its accuracy or reliability. We neither accept nor assume any reliability in relation to the contents of these pages which should not be relied upon as accurate. In no event do we accept liability of any description including liability for negligence for any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits arising out of or in connection with the viewing, use or performance of this website or its contents.

Forums & Guestbook

These rules apply to all users and uses of our bulletin board(s)/forum(s). It is designed to protect us and you and to ensure that everyone can use the bulletin board(s)/forum(s) and benefit from them safely.

1. We reserve the right to remove any contributions posted, entirely at our discretion.
2. We also reserve the right to disclose your personal data in response to a threat of legal action.
3. We take no liability whatsoever for any material posted on the bulletin board(s)/forum(s).

Rules:
1. Avoid swear words and asterisks.
2. Do not liable any company or individual or let any debate become personal.
3. Pornographic and other illegal or offensive contributions are prohibited.
4. Do not provide any personal information.
5. Aim to ensure debate remains relevant to topic concerned.
6. Do not impersonate someone. Nicknames are acceptable as long as they are not offensive and are not someone else’s name.
7. You may not use the bulletin board(s)/forums for advertising or marketing purposes whether for companies or charitable or other organisations.
8. Do not put on the site any information which breaches copyright. If you want to refer to something appearing on the internet, then give a link and check first that the site does not prohibit links.

Law and Jurisdiction


Scottish Law shall govern these Terms and Conditions and any matter relating to the Site and the Scottish courts shall have non-exclusive jurisdiction in respect of them. If you are uncertain about anything contained in these Terms and Conditions, please contact us.

Anyone found in breach of these Terms & Conditions risks having their membership revoked or subscription cancelled.

Privacy Policy

UK Search Network (UKSN) respects the privacy of anyone who visits our websites and uses our services. We recognize that the privacy of your personal information is important and are committed to delivering this. Our Privacy Policy is here to inform you how we gather, use and store information about you and how it is protected by law. We adhere to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) guidelines in order to comply and fulfill the requirements of all applicable UK and European laws set down including the ePrivacy Directive and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). By visiting this site you are consenting to and accepting the practices described within this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy should be followed along with the Terms and Conditions of the site.

Who are we?

UK Search Network Limited is a private limited company incorporated in Scotland (Company No. SC271132, VAT Reg. 845 3565 09). UKSN's business & correspondence address is : UK Search Network Limited, Office 105, 103 Byres Road, Glasgow, Lanarkshire G11 5HW. UKSN's registered office is at : UK Search Network Limited, Lochfield House, Paisley, Renfrewshire PA2 6QL.

Who controls my information?

UKSN is responsible for keeping your data safe. We are the controller and/or processor of all personal data collected and used for the purposes of providing our services. This means that we are responsible for deciding how and why your data is used and for making sure that your data is handled in a legal and safe manner. We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register and our registration number is Z8820024. We process your personal data for all of the purposes identified below on the basis that it is in our 'legitimate interests' to carry out these activities, excluding Email Marketing where the applied legal basis is that of 'consent'.

What information do we collect and how is it used?

We collect personal and/or business information from you when you register an account with us, update or add information to your account, provide us information on a web form, or when you correspond with us via email. Some of this personal information, such as a way to identify you, is necessary in order that you, the visitor or customer, can enter into the user agreement as set out within our terms and conditions.

General browsing and automated collection

As with most sites, we collect general information on visits to our pages. We may do this via our analysis of web logs which are automatically created when you browse our websites. This information is used purely for statistical purposes and analysis of site performance and activity and in no way captures any personal data from you that could be used to generate a full identity. We may also implement this functionality using anonymous Google Analytics reporting. We also use cookies to monitor activity on our sites; these collect no personal information from you, just the computer used. If you do not wish to receive cookies then please disable them under your browser options, but we can give no guarantee as to how this will affect the quality of your experience or functionality of the site and other websites you may browse through. Further details on what types of cookie we use and for what purpose can be found in our Cookie Policy.

Information collection and usage for business account users

Business accounts are created by users who are authorised to sign up and register a business, organisation, group or individual on their behalf who are promoting those they represent in a business capacity using our business advertising services. This user is considered the account holder and contact point for the respective body they are representing. The account holder details are considered distinct from business information (e.g. business name and address) provided on registration and is used by us to manage the account, contact the account holder regarding the account, together with sending promotional emails to the account holder (if opted-in). The information of the account holder required for registration and collected and stored by us include: First Name, Last Name, Position within Company/Organisation, Email Address and Telephone Number.

Information collection and usage for personal account users

Personal accounts are user accounts created by private individuals on one of our local area guide websites within our network, used for the purpose of newsletter registration and the ability to list local classifieds (non-commercial) including rental properties for private landlords. The account holder information is used by us to manage the account, contact the account holder regarding the account, together with sending promotional emails to the account holder (if opted-in). The personal information required for registration and collected and stored by us include: First Name, Email Address and a Username.

Web form collection when contacting us

You may browse our websites and wish to contact us by filling out one of our online forms. The personal information that you provide here include: Your Name, Email Address and the Enquiry itself. When you have submitted this form, all data contained within will be emailed to us directly via our webserver and is not stored within our web database. The event will however be logged on our webserver. The data contained within the email will be deemed confidential and stored by us within our email client and retained by us for our own records.

Web form collection when contacting third parties

You may wish to contact Third Parties listed on our websites via our web forms. Third Parties in this instance refers to businesses, organisations, groups or individuals that have joined our network. You may fill out contact forms in order to contact a business, enquire about a job, event or property listing, or when responding to a classified ad. The required personal information you provide when filling out our forms in order to contact them will include: Your Name, Telephone Number, Email Address, and your Enquiry. When you have submitted this form, all data contained within will be emailed directly to the recipent via our webserver and is not stored within our web database. The event will however be logged on our webserver.

What information do we share?

We keep all user account information strictly confidential. This means we will not exchange your personally identifiable information that you have given us with third parties, except in such circumstances where explicit consent is given from you solely for a specific purpose or as required by law. We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information or business information.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.

When creating online accounts we operate an opt-in only system using checkboxes on all application forms that display consent options as required. If you do not want to give consent please make sure you leave the checkboxes unticked.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for any specific purpose, you may change your mind at any time by signing-in to your account and updating your preferences or by contacting us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please sign-in in to your account and update accordingly. Some information cannot be updated via your account so in this case please contact us and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address below.

Where is my information stored?

All information is collected and stored on a secure dedicated server hosted in Germany, provided by 1&1 Internet Ltd. We use 1&1 services for email communications, the serving of our web pages and database storage of your information. Being a service provider they will have access to all stored data on their machines. Please refer to 1&1's privacy policy page for further details here.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will keep all your personal data for as long as your account remains open. You can close your account at any time using contacting us via your account.

If your account is inactive for a while, we will send you a reminder email to inform you of this and request that you log-in. If your account still remains inactive, we will send a second reminder email and should you not log-in or respond we will delete your account together with all associated information.

Any email communications between us will be kept for up to two years before deletion.

Log files created on our webserver are kept for three months, after which they are deleted.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows: the right to be informed; the right of access; the right to rectification; the right to erasure; the right to restrict processing; the right to data portability; the right to object; and the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

You can read more about your rights in details here.

Advertisements

We use third party advertisements on most of our websites. Fundamentally we are an ad supported business and without such advertising we would not be able to offer the free information and services that we provide.

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners including Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network and Amazon Affiliates, amongst others, or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen or displayed by our advertising partners.

Some of our advertisers may use technology such as cookies when advertising on our sites. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for further details.

In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

It is always a good idea to review the privacy policy of the website you land on after clicking on any adverts.

Emails and Marketing Preferences

We use emails to communicate with you in relation to responding to the management of your account, to provide updates on our service, to provide offers in relation to our own services, and third party offers that we think might be of interest to you. You may wish to opt-out of receiving emails from us offering third party products or services at any time by signing-in to your account and updating your email marketing options. We also use emails when responding to web enquiries. Your email address will be used for this specific purpose and we will not use it to build a list to contact you with marketing messages or pass on your details to third parties. We do not contact you via telephone or post in relation to direct marketing.

Log Files

As with most other websites, we collect and use the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP, the browser you used to visit our site (such as Chrome or Firefox), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We use different types of cookies for various purposes, such as to track your use of the website to see if you are signed in, for social bookmarking functionality and advertising purposes. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

How do I control cookies?

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. You can chose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to your account in order to use our services. For further information on cookies and how to control cookies that are stored on your device visit www.aboutcookies.org.

What types of cookie do we use and for what purpose?

Essential Cookies (First Party): These cookies let you use different parts of our websites. Without them, we can't provide the services that you’ve asked for. We use session cookies which only last as long as your online session, and are deleted from your computer or device when you close your browser. They are used to track your sign-in status.

Analytical Cookies (Third Party): We use these cookies in order to log and identify which pages are being used. In particular, portions of our sites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our websites will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to client needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. To find out how Google Analytics uses data, please click here.

Advertising Cookies (Third Party): Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies. Some adverisers will track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device only after clicking on adverts, sponsored or affiliate links. All cookies are used to track referrals from us. In other cases such as with Google Adsense, cookies are added to your browser when the page is viewed. The advertisements we choose to display within the European Economic Area (EEA) only serve non-personalised adverts which use cookies for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse. These cookies are not used for behavoural or interest based targetting and only ads based on the topic of the page you’re viewing or general geographic location are show. To find out how Google Adsense uses data, please click here.

Links to other websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates to it on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us online if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you. Alternaively you can contact us by post: UK Search Network Limited, Office 105, 103 Byres Road, Glasgow, Lanarkshire G11 5HW.

Free UK online advertising
This site is part of the
UK Search Network

-----

'The UK's largest free online advertising network'

---

'UKSN is rapidly establishing itself as the number one resource for city and national portals covering all UK cities and major towns within 124 postcode areas'

---

'FREE national and local
advertising for businesses, organisations and community groups within the United Kingdom'